I don't know name of reggae song

by Deedee
(Brooklyn, NY)

I don't Know Name of Reggae Song with lyrics "It gettin hot in here, wah yuh gon do fi hold meh? Eh
Gettin wicked in here, how yuh gin control meh"


Answered by Shermaine

Name of song: Hot Dis Year
Artste: Dirtsman

Real Name: Patrick Thompson
Born: c.1966
Place of Birth: Spanish Town, Jamaica
Died: December 21st, 1993

The brother of Papa San, Dirtsman was a similarly inclined dancehall DJ until his brutal death.

His father was the owner of the Black Universe sound system, but he subsequently moved on to the Creation Rock Tower Sound, based in Willowdene.

His first chart appearance came with "Thank You" in 1990, preceding "Borrow Man" on Steely And Clevie's label.

Later, he teamed up with Phillip Smart in New York, achieving further success with "Hot This Year". On the cusp of mainstream success, he signed to BMG, but his career was cut short in 1993 when he was shot on his veranda by four gunmen, being pronounced dead on arrival at Spanish Town Hospital.

Comments for I don't know name of reggae song

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Sep 09, 2016
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
SOS
by: Rara

I don't know the name of the song

Sep 22, 2015
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Awesome!!
by: James

This is so crazy! I was looking for this song for ages. I am so happy!! Thank you so much for asking the

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Dancehall Reggae Music Questions.

New! Talk to me
Was the information helpful? Something needs changing? I welcome your feedback here.

Read more...

Recommended for you...

Please send us your Feedback, News, Photos, Press Releases, Music and/or Videos to our WhatsApp Number: 1-876-395-8008 or Email: info@dancehallreggaeworld.com

Not what you are looking for? Search the web for more Dancehall Reggae music information below...

Also connect with Dancehallreggaeworld.com on Social Media: 
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | Youtube

XThank You!